Friday, January 6, 2012

$10 Starbucks card to the winner

On New Year's Eve, we stayed close to home due hugely in part to the fact I'd had a HORRIBLE sinus headache for two days straight (gotta love allergies) and was more in the mood for a quiet, laid back gathering. We ended up watching a movie with my in-laws, and then when our friends "Auntie" Adele and "Uncle" Grant stopped by, we started playing our own version of Pictionary. Lots of laughs and hilarious drawings and guesses. One of my favorites (soooo wishing I'd thought to take a picture!) was when Emily Grace drew the side view of a person with it's arms straight out in the air. My MIL guessed 'zombie' and Emily excitedly said that was the correct answer. Then she said, "Well, it actually said 'dead man walking', but that's the same thing as a zombie, right?" It was totally innocent and adorable, and I laughed and LAUGHED. I love kids!!!! (And now she knows what "dead man walking" really means!)

Due to the fact we were playing with the kids as well, and that one of them was only 5, it was sometimes a little more difficult to guess than other times.

First person to correctly guess what the drawing in BLUE is (lower left corner with a brown 4 next to it) by 11:59pm tonight (Friday, January 6th, 2012), will receive a $10 gift card to Starbucks. Excluded from this contest is anyone who was present in the room the night it was drawn, along with their immediate families. (And those people shall avoid spoiling the fun by CHEATING and telling anyone else the answer... The boys were a bunch of major cheaters that night, so I had to say it! *grin*)

Photobucket

***edited to include guesses which were made via Facebook:

cloudy water, rain cloud, wet towel, piece of bacon jumping out of the pan, rocketship, someone jumping off a diving board, chicken crossing the road, SpongeBob (two guesses for SpongeBob!), Connor riding a sheep, a flying carpet, jellyfish, street sign, trampoline, squid, Halloween ghost, dog with three legs, chalk board, kite, water slide, ET phone home, pancakes and sausages.

AND THE ANSWER IS: "Fork in the road" Danny prompted Connor to draw a fork and a road, hoping to get us to say both words and then say the phrase. We needed an additional hint from Danny, which went something along the lines of, "Imagine that rectangle taller and MUCH skinnier, and then imagine cars on those lines at the bottom." LOL

And for the record, I am not in any way making fun of Connor's drawing abilities by doing this post. I think it is a perfectly good drawing for a 5 year old, and he was so proud to get to get his own turn drawing. He doesn't normally like to do much drawing, so it was really fun to see him taking an interest in participating!

6 comments:

Kaci said...

Hmmm a towel at the beach...sunbathing!

Betsy said...

How many guesses do we get? lol I kid!! My guess is a dog. =)

Crystal H said...

Spongebob or a Chicken crossing the road!

Malissa Haynes said...

A jellyfish :)

Grandma Marlee said...

A cat crossing the road lost a leg. (I have no idea)

Cindy Lou Who said...

so cute!! what a great game between blog and FB!